• Annual Tas Baitieri Cup Interstate Challenge Match Saturday 24 August

    It’s back!! The annual Tas Baitieri Cup Interstate Challenge match between NSW Tertiary Residents and Uni Qld Residents will be played at HE Laybutt Sports Complex in Blacktown on Saturday 24 August 2019, kick off 1.30pm.

    The stars didn’t align in 2018 for the match to go ahead but its back on the agenda this year with the NSW Tertiary League hosting the match at Blacktown. Players from both teams have been selected from their respective inter varsity competitions in NSW and Queensland and will be competing for the Tas Baitieri Cup, currently held by the Queensland Residents.

    Full match report and team lists will be posted on the AURL website after the match.

    NSW Tertiary Students Representative Side

    1. Nicholas Khoury – Cumberland
    2. Micah Vaki-Leong – UTS
    3. Tom Windeatt – UTS
    4. Riki Willie – TAFE NSW
    5. Jason Hanna – UWS
    6. Tori Willie – TAFE NSW
    7. Jake Vrahnos – Sydney University
    8. Bruce Faufili – TAFE NSW
    9. Shane Brown (c) – TAFE NSW
    10. Nawruz Kanogata’a – UWS
    11. Harry King – UTS
    12. Shiem Fuimaono – TAFE NSW
    13. Troy Dargin – UTS
    14. Brady Webb – UTS
    15. Greg Cranney – TAFE NSW
    16. Iszak Taalili – TAFE NSW
    17. Chris Teuma – Cumberland
    18. Matt Thomas – TAFE NSW

    Coach: Matt Olsen – UTS
    Asst Coach: Dennis Curry – TAFE NSW
    Physio: Travis Cuscana – UTS
    Trainer: Ryan Elson – Non-aligned
    Manager: Bob Henderson – Non-aligned

    Share This!

    Polecats Claim its 18th Title

    The TAFE NSW Polecats have claimed the clubs 18th 1st Division title after beating the UTS Wanderers 26 points to 8 in the 2019 NSW Tertiary League Grand Final at Belmore Oval this Saturday.

    In an amazing turn around in one season, the Polecats have come from dead last in 2018 to premiers under the watchful eye of rookie coach Dennis Curry, while Matt Olsen’s UTS side has fallen at the last hurdle for the 3rd year in a row.

    So with the 50th season now over, the Tertiary League players now look to August 24 with NSW Tertiary Students take on Queensland Tertiary Students at Blacktown Workers.

    2019 Tertiary Premiers – TAFE NSW Polecats

    Share This!
  • Grand Final 2019

    The lines are marked, the field is mowed and the trophies are ready for the biggest event of the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby League calendar when the TAFE NSW Polecats take on this year’s Minor Premiers the UTS Wanderers for the University Cup at Belmore Sports Ground.

     

    This will be the eleventh time these 2 clubs have faced off in the 1st Division Grand Final, with the Polecats going for their 18th title while UTS will be looking to crack its 10th, so with the stage set head to Belmore Oval to cheer your side to a premiership glory!

     

    Grand Final

     

    1st Division – University Cup
    TAFE NSW Polecats vs. UTS Wanderers
    Date: Saturday 10/8/2019
    Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
    Kick-off:
     2:30 pm

     

    Entry: Adults $10, Kids $5

     

    TAFE NSW Polecats

     

    1. Benjamin Faimoto
    2. Marcell Curry
    3. Matt Thomas
    4. Riki Willie
    5. Ereisky Papalii
    6. Tori Willie
    7. Dylan Kata
    8. Bruce Faufili
    9. Shane Brown
    10. Daniel Arona
    11. Greg Cranney
    12. Shiem Fuimaono
    13. Tim Curley

     

    Reserves
    14. Cyrus Murray
    16. Iszak Taalili
    17. Alfred Tasesa Iva
    18. Ben Keary
    19. Ben Carter
    20. Tyler Longmire
    21. Kyale Desena
    22. Scott Brown
    23. Jayden Raja
    * Two to be omitted

     

    Coach – Dennis Curry

     

    Trainers – Chris Thompson, Peter Lamey, Kieran Shanahan

     

    UTS Wanderers

     

    30. Luke Johnston
    14. Chris Glover
    6. Brok Pardey
    4. Tom Windeatt (c)
    87. John Hunter
    15. Troy Dargin
    7. Brady Webb
    24.Jack Burke
    16. Andy Tull
    28. Steve Williams
    11. Harry King
    3. Micah Vaki-Leong
    19. Milo De Fanti

     

    Reserves
    2. Marshal Boyd
    10. Sofeni Tuapo
    13. Travis Cuscuna
    17. Sean Manning
    18. Luke Montgomery
    20. James Donato
    23. Ben O’Reilly
    26. John Halias
    40. Robbie O’Reilly
    78. Keith Weston
    * Three to be omitted

     

    Coach – Mat Olsen

     

    Trainers – Luke Kelley, Andrew Brown, Tony Bazouni

     

    For all the 2019 fixtures and results click here

    Share This!

    Results Finals Week 2 2019

    UTS Wanderers have put on a dominant display to secure a spot in the 2019 Grand Final against the TAFE NSW Polecats, after their convincing win against Sydney Uni at Blackmore this weekend.

    1st Division

    Preliminary Final: UTS Wanderers 52  defeated Sydney University 12 at Blackmore Oval

    Grand Final Day

    TAFE NSW Polecats vs. UTS Wanderers
    Date: Saturday 10/8/2019
    Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
    Kick-off:
     2:30 pm

    Entry: Adults $10, Kids $5

    For all the 2019 fixtures and results click here

    Share This!
  • Preview Finals Week 2 2019

    The Preliminary Final of the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby League competition is set to explode as the “Battle of Broadway” is set to take place at Blackmore Oval as UTS Wanderers and Sydney Uni, faceoff for the right to play the TAFE NSW Polecats in next weeks Grand Final at Belmore. So with so much at stake head down to Blackmore Oval to cheers your side right to the grand final.

    1st Division

    Preliminary Final: UTS Wanderers vs. Sydney University, 3:00 pm at Blackmore Oval

    Grand Final Day

    TAFE NSW Polecats vs. winner of UTS Wanderers and Sydney Uni
    Date: Saturday 10/8/2019
    Venue: Belmore Sports Ground
    Kick-off:
     2:30 pm

    Entry: Adults $10, Kids $5

    For all the 2019 fixtures and results click here

    Share This!

    Results Finals Week 1 2019

    Here are the results of week 1 of the finals for the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby Competition, played on the 27/7/2019 at Blackmore Oval

    1st Division

    Sydney University 40 defeated Western Sydney University Ducks 28
    UTS Wanderers 6 lost to TAFE NSW Polecats 26

    For all the 2019 fixtures and results click here

    Share This!
  • Preview Finals Week 1 2019

    After 10 rounds the road to glory starts at Blackmore Oval when Week 1 of the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby Leagues kicks off with 2 cracking matches as the minor premiers UTS take on the Polecats for the first spot in the 2019 Grand Final, being played at Belmore Sportsground in 2 weeks. While in the elimination final the Ducks will take on the defending premiers Sydney Uni.

    So with all the action kicking off at noon head down to Blackmore Oval and cheers on your side!

    1st Division

    Sydney University vs. Western Sydney University Ducks, 12:00 pm at Blackmore Oval
    UTS Wanderers vs. TAFE NSW Polecats, 1:30 pm at Blackmore Oval

    For all the 2019 fixtures and results click here

    Share This!

    Round 10 Results 2019

    Here are the Round  results of the final regulation round of the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby Competition, played on the 20/7/2019

    1st Division

    Western Sydney University Ducks 36 defeated Cumberland Beavers 32 at Bankstown Campus
    UTS Wanderers 50 defeated Macquarie University Warriors 0 at Blackmore Oval
    TAFE NSW Polecats 28 defeated Sydney University 18 at Blackmore Oval

    For all the 2019 fixtures and results click here

    Share This!
  • Round 10 Preview 2019

    Its the final regular round of the NSW Tertiary Students Rugby League 2019 competitions and with finals next week you could not script it better if it was straight from Hollywood, with both the Polecats v Sydney and Ducks v Beavers matches all to decide the final makeup of the ladder and finals births.

    With UTS claiming the minor premiership and will take on last placed Macquarie in their final appearance for 2019, meanwhile the Polecats and Sydney will both be playing off for 2nd spot on the ladder and to see who takes on UTS in next week’s Grand Final qualifier at Blackmore Oval, while down in Bankstown the Beavers and Ducks are in a must win match to keep their finals hopes alive. So with 3 great matches across 2 venues, get down and supports your side in the final regular round of 2019.

    1st Division

    Western Sydney University Ducks vs. Cumberland Beavers, 1:00 pm at Bankstown Campus
    UTS Wanderers vs. Macquarie University Warriors, 1:00 pm at Blackmore Oval
    TAFE NSW Polecats vs. Sydney University, 3:00 pm at Blackmore Oval

    For all the 2019 fixtures and results click here

    Share This!

    West Metro Win Annual East/West Clash

    The annual East Vs West Metropolitan Match (formerly City/Country) was played at North Sydney Oval on Sunday 14 July 2019, with West Metro taking the honours 38-24.

    It was high scoring match played in excellent conditions and although the West Metro side took an early lead and never looked back, the East Metro boys were always in the hunt right up until near the end when the victors ran away with it.

    Played on the undercard of the North Sydney Vs Newtown Canterbury Cup Match, Bears legend Greg Florimo commented after the match how impressed he was with the quality of game and complimented both teams on the spirit in which the match was played.

    The match also served as the selection trial for the NSW Tertiary Residents team that will play Queensland Tertiary Residents on 24 August 2109 (see separate post).

    PLAYER AWARDS

    Man of the Match: Daniel Arona (West Metro)

    West Metro Players’ Player: Tori Willie 

    East Metro Players’ Player: Harry King

    SCORERS

    West Metro 38 –  Tries: Tori Willie 3, Rod Makari, Matt Thomas, Riki Willie, Shiem Fuimaono; Goals: Nicholas Khoury 3, Riki Willie & Tori Willie 1 each.

    East Metro 24 – Tries: Troy Dargin 2, Luke Johnson, Myles Fowler, Ricky Petelo; Goals: Max Linden-Smith & Brady Webb 1 each

     



     

    Share This!